State pension age calculator
Calculator checks how many years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds are still left until the day of your retirement.

Input date and extra filters#

Your date of birth
Don't includeSaturdaysSundaysPublic holidays
Your region
Sex

Time left to your retirement age#

Now is2024-05-29 (Wednesday)
Retire date2062-05-29 (Monday)
Your state pension age68 years
Time to retire
Time to retire
37 years, 11 months, 29 days, 16 hours, 16 minutes and 13 seconds.
455 months, 29 days, 16 hours, 16 minutes and 13 seconds.
13878 days, 16 hours, 16 minutes and 13 seconds.
333088 hours, 16 minutes and 13 seconds.
19985296 minutes and 13 seconds.
1199117773 seconds.
1982 weeks, 4 days, 29 hours, 16 minutes and 13 seconds.
Number of excluded saturdays
Number of excluded sundays
Number of excluded public holidays
Excluded public holidays
Total number of excluded days

State pension age in other countries#

Below table contains comparison of state pension age in the world.
Please note that, these data are aproximated only.
For detailed data please refer to goverment pages in your country.
CountryMenWomanLast
revision
State
pension
age
Optimistic
retirement
date
Pesimistic
retirement
date
State
pension
age
Optimistic
retirement
date
Pesimistic
retirement
date
Albania652059-05-292059-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292012
Armenia632057-05-292057-05-29632057-05-292057-05-292011
Australia652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292014
Austria652059-05-292059-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292011
Azerbaijan622056-05-292056-05-2959.52053-05-292053-05-292012
Belarus602054-05-292054-05-29552049-05-292049-05-292007
Belgium652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292009
Bosnia and Herzegovina652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292011
Bulgaria632057-05-292057-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292011
Chile652059-05-292059-05-29602054-05-292054-05-29?
China602054-05-292054-05-2950-552044-05-292049-05-292011
Croatia652059-05-292059-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292011
Cyprus652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292011
Czech Republic632057-05-292057-05-2959-632053-05-292057-05-292013
Colombia622056-05-292056-05-29572051-05-292051-05-292014
Denmark65-672059-05-292061-05-2965-672059-05-292061-05-292008
Estonia632057-05-292057-05-29622056-05-292056-05-292014
Finland62-682056-05-292062-05-2962-682056-05-292062-05-292008
France622056-05-292056-05-29622056-05-292056-05-292011
Georgia652059-05-292059-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292011
Germany652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292008
Greece672061-05-292061-05-2960-672054-05-292061-05-292012
Hungary622056-05-292056-05-29622056-05-292056-05-292011
Iceland672061-05-292061-05-29672061-05-292061-05-292007
India602054-05-292054-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292014
Indonesia582052-05-292052-05-29582052-05-292052-05-292014
Ireland65-662059-05-292060-05-2965-662059-05-292060-05-292008
Israel672061-05-292061-05-29622056-05-292056-05-292011
Italy662060-05-292060-05-29642058-05-292058-05-292014
Japan60-652054-05-292059-05-2960-652054-05-292059-05-29?
Kazakhstan632057-05-292057-05-29582052-05-292052-05-292011
Kosovo652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292011
Korea, Republic of56-582050-05-292052-05-2956-582050-05-292052-05-29?
Kyrgyzstan632057-05-292057-05-29582052-05-292052-05-292011
Latvia622056-05-292056-05-29622056-05-292056-05-292011
Liechtenstein642058-05-292058-05-29642058-05-292058-05-292007
Lithuania632057-05-292057-05-29612055-05-292055-05-292014
Luxembourg652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292011
Macedonia642058-05-292058-05-29622056-05-292056-05-292011
Malaysia602054-05-292054-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292013
Malta612055-05-292055-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292008
Moldova652059-05-292059-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292011
Montenegro652059-05-292059-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292013
Nepal582052-05-292052-05-29582052-05-292052-05-292007
Netherlands65-672059-05-292061-05-2965-672059-05-292061-05-292009
New Zealand652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292013
Norway672061-05-292061-05-29672061-05-292061-05-292011
Pakistan602054-05-292054-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292007
Poland65-672059-05-292061-05-2960-672054-05-292061-05-292013
Portugal662060-05-292060-05-29662060-05-292060-05-292014
Romania642058-05-292058-05-29592053-05-292053-05-292013
Russia602054-05-292054-05-29552049-05-292049-05-292015
Saudi Arabia622056-05-292056-05-29622056-05-292056-05-292014
Serbia652059-05-292059-05-29602054-05-292054-05-292011
Singapore62-652056-05-292059-05-2962-652056-05-292059-05-292012
Slovakia622056-05-292056-05-29622056-05-292056-05-292012
Slovenia632057-05-292057-05-29612055-05-292055-05-292008
Spain652059-05-292059-05-29652059-05-292059-05-292011
Sweden61-672055-05-292061-05-2961-672055-05-292061-05-292011
Switzerland652059-05-292059-05-29642058-05-292058-05-292007
Tajikistan632057-05-292057-05-29582052-05-292052-05-292011
Turkmenistan622056-05-292056-05-29572051-05-292051-05-292011
Turkey602054-05-292054-05-29582052-05-292052-05-292014
Ukraine602054-05-292054-05-2955-602049-05-292054-05-292011
United Kingdom (UK)65-682059-05-292062-05-2960-682054-05-292062-05-292015
United States (USA)62-672056-05-292061-05-2962-672056-05-292061-05-292015
Uzbekistan602054-05-292054-05-29552049-05-292049-05-292011
Vietnam602054-05-292054-05-29552049-05-292049-05-292011

What else we can calculate from your date of birth#

Time you already lived before end date
30 years, 7 hours, 43 minutes and 47 seconds.
360 months, 7 hours, 43 minutes and 47 seconds.
10958 days, 7 hours, 43 minutes and 47 seconds.
262999 hours, 43 minutes and 47 seconds.
15779983 minutes and 47 seconds.
946799027 seconds.
1565 weeks, 3 days, 43 minutes and 47 seconds.
Your zodiac sign♊ gemini
Your tree in Celtic horoscopeAsh Tree
Your bird horoscope signEagle Owl
Your body part in Moroccan horoscopeStomach
Your number in Japanese horoscopeThree
Your card in Gypsy horoscopeEight clubs (8 ♣)
Your flower in flower horoscopeHibiscus
Your fruit in Roman horoscopePineapple
Time to your birthday
Time to your birthdayIt is today! Happy birthday!
You slept until the end date
about 87664 hours
about 3652.67 days
about 521.81 weeks
about 121.76 months
about 10.15 years
about 33.33% of life

Some facts#

  • Currently, it is believed that the first prototype of pension systems is derived from the military. Legionaries in ancient Rome after serving 20 years (including 4 years as reservists) received a briefing or land received the conquered people. Over time, this system became a regular provision of approx. 66-75% salary worker. However, the system still concerned only former soldiers.
  • Retirement meant for civilians appeared in the nineteenth century. The creator of the first universal pension system is considered to Otto von Bismarck, who in 1880 in order - to gain the favor of the workers - introduced guaranteed by the state pension for all insured employees, who have completed 70 years. Such a system roughly resemble already known to us pension systems.
  • If you want to know what more we can read from your date of birth check out our other calculators:

What is the meaning of each calculator field ?#

  • Your date of birth - it is simply the date, when you were born. It is a base for all further calculactions.
  • Sex - the way, how state pension age is computed depends on gender in most countries. Basing on this field, Calculla can choose proper algorithm depending on whether you are male or female.
  • Your region - state pension age is different in different regions of the world. Calculla uses this field to adjust your state pension age to place, where you live.
  • End date - it is the date when calculations are stopped. It is set to current time as default.
  • Retire date - this is earliest possible date, when you will can retire
  • Your state pension age - this is your age in the moment, when you will retire
  • Time to retire - this fields says how many years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds left to day, when you will can retire

  • Time you already lived before end date - it is a total time from your birth to selected end date calculated in years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds. In other words it is your age at end date moment.
  • Your zodiac sign - it is astrological zodiac sign assigned to your date of birth.
  • Time to your birthday - it is number of monts, days, hours, minutes and seconds left to your next birthday. This field is computed basing on date of birth, which you entered in the form.
  • You slept until the end date - this fields shows how much time have you aproximately spent slepping until end date. In other words it is the sum of slept hours from your birth to end date.

See also#

  • If you are interested in this page, check our other calculators related to time:
    • Time: Date and time formats - date conversion between different formats and according to different calendars in the world,
    • Time units - converter of different time units e.g. hours to minutes or vice versa,
    • Add or subtract days/months/years to date - check what day it will be for the number of days, months or years you have chosen,
    • Work time - check how many hours or working days fall on selected period,
    • Dates difference - check how much time has passed the dates you selected,
    • Sleep time - check how many hours, days, years etc. you spent sleeping,
    • Life time - check exactly how many hours or days of life are behind you,
    • Time to holidays - check how much time is left until the next period off from work or school,
    • Time to new year - check how much time is left until the end of the current year,
    • State pension age - check how much time you still need to work to get the right to retirement.

State pension age in Poland#

  • Currently (as for May 2005), state pension age in the Poland depends on sex and date of birth.
  • The reason of above fact are pension acts, that systematically equaled the retirement age for men and women and also increased it to 67 years.
  • Women state pension in Poland is:
    • 60 years for womans born before 1953 year,
    • 67 years for womans born after 1973 year,
    • The intermediate between 60 and 67 years computed with special algorithm for womans born in 1953-1973 years.

  • Men state pension age is:
    • 65 years for men born before 1948 year,
    • 67 years for men born in 1953 or later,
    • The intermediate between 65 and 67 years computed with special algorithm for men born in 1948-1953 years.

State pension age in United Kingdom (UK)#

  • State pension age in United Kingdom (UK) is regulated (as of May 2015) by four Pension Acts: from 1995, 2007, 2011 i 2014 year.
  • Each Pension Act systematically increases retirement age and/or compensate it for men and women.
  • Today teens in UK will retire after 68 years of age (no matter are they men or woman).
  • Changes introduced by another Pension Acts:
    • Pensions Act 1995: a gradual increase in the retirement age for women from 60 to 63 years. It applies to people born between 6 April 1950 and 5 April 1953.
    • Pension Act 2007: a gradual increase in retirement age, so as to ultimately reach the age of 68 years (women and men) in the 2046.
    • Pension Act 2011: acceleration retirement age to 65 years (women) and 66 (men). Implicated people born between 6 April 1953 and 5 April 1960.
    • Pension Act 2014: one more acceleration retirement age from 66 to 67 years (women and men). It applies to people born between 6 April 1960 and 5 April 1977.


State pension age in United States (USA)#

  • The basic old-age pension guaranteed by the state comes from government organizations Social Security (SS).
  • Citizens are entitled to benefits paid by Social Security after working for at least 10 years, during which herded pension contributions to this fund.
  • There is no different do you man or women. The state pension age in Social Security is independ on sex.
  • Currently (as of May 2015) state pension age in United States (USA) depends on date of birth as below::
    • 65 years for people born in 1937 or earlier,
    • 67 years for people born in 1960 or later,
    • an intermediate value between 65 and 67 years calculated by a special algorithm for people born in the 1938-1959 years.

State pension age in the world#

  • The retirement age is different in different regions of the world. Each country has own retirement system.
  • In many countries it has matter do you man or woman, when going to compute your state pension age. However this trend is fading in recent years.
  • State pension age in the world is very diverse. There are countries, where retirement age is only 50 years like Chinese (womans only). On the other side there are countries, where state pension age is as high as 68 years like in United Kingdom (UK).
  • In recent years, we can observe the phenomenon of systematically raising the retirement age in the world.

Tags and links to this website#

What tags this calculator has#

Permalink#

This is permalink. Permalink is the link containing your input data. Just copy it and share your work with friends:

Links to external sites (leaving Calculla?)#

Ancient version of this site - links#

In December 2016 the Calculla website has been republished using new technologies and all calculators have been rewritten. Old version of the Calculla is still available through this link: v1.calculla.com. We left the version 1 of Calculla untouched for archival purposes.
Direct link to the old version:
"Calculla v1" version of this calculator
JavaScript failed !
So this is static version of this website.
This website works a lot better in JavaScript enabled browser.
Please enable JavaScript.