State pension age calculator
Calculator checks how many years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds are still left until the day of your retirement.

Input date and extra filters#

Your date of birth
Don't includeSaturdaysSundaysPublic holidays
Your region
Sex

Time left to your retirement age#

Now is2022-08-14 (Sunday)
Retire date2060-08-14 (Saturday)
Your state pension age68 years
Time to retire
Time to retire
37 years, 11 months, 30 days, 15 hours, 18 minutes and 11 seconds.
455 months, 30 days, 15 hours, 18 minutes and 11 seconds.
13879 days, 15 hours, 18 minutes and 11 seconds.
333111 hours, 18 minutes and 11 seconds.
19986678 minutes and 11 seconds.
1199200691 seconds.
1982 weeks, 5 days, 30 hours, 18 minutes and 11 seconds.
Number of excluded saturdays
Number of excluded sundays
Number of excluded public holidays
Excluded public holidays
Total number of excluded days

State pension age in other countries#

Below table contains comparison of state pension age in the world.
Please note that, these data are aproximated only.
For detailed data please refer to goverment pages in your country.
CountryMenWomanLast
revision
State
pension
age
Optimistic
retirement
date
Pesimistic
retirement
date
State
pension
age
Optimistic
retirement
date
Pesimistic
retirement
date
Albania652057-08-142057-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142012
Armenia632055-08-142055-08-14632055-08-142055-08-142011
Australia652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142014
Austria652057-08-142057-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142011
Azerbaijan622054-08-142054-08-1459.52051-08-142051-08-142012
Belarus602052-08-142052-08-14552047-08-142047-08-142007
Belgium652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142009
Bosnia and Herzegovina652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142011
Bulgaria632055-08-142055-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142011
Chile652057-08-142057-08-14602052-08-142052-08-14?
China602052-08-142052-08-1450-552042-08-142047-08-142011
Croatia652057-08-142057-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142011
Cyprus652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142011
Czech Republic632055-08-142055-08-1459-632051-08-142055-08-142013
Colombia622054-08-142054-08-14572049-08-142049-08-142014
Denmark65-672057-08-142059-08-1465-672057-08-142059-08-142008
Estonia632055-08-142055-08-14622054-08-142054-08-142014
Finland62-682054-08-142060-08-1462-682054-08-142060-08-142008
France622054-08-142054-08-14622054-08-142054-08-142011
Georgia652057-08-142057-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142011
Germany652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142008
Greece672059-08-142059-08-1460-672052-08-142059-08-142012
Hungary622054-08-142054-08-14622054-08-142054-08-142011
Iceland672059-08-142059-08-14672059-08-142059-08-142007
India602052-08-142052-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142014
Indonesia582050-08-142050-08-14582050-08-142050-08-142014
Ireland65-662057-08-142058-08-1465-662057-08-142058-08-142008
Israel672059-08-142059-08-14622054-08-142054-08-142011
Italy662058-08-142058-08-14642056-08-142056-08-142014
Japan60-652052-08-142057-08-1460-652052-08-142057-08-14?
Kazakhstan632055-08-142055-08-14582050-08-142050-08-142011
Kosovo652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142011
Korea, Republic of56-582048-08-142050-08-1456-582048-08-142050-08-14?
Kyrgyzstan632055-08-142055-08-14582050-08-142050-08-142011
Latvia622054-08-142054-08-14622054-08-142054-08-142011
Liechtenstein642056-08-142056-08-14642056-08-142056-08-142007
Lithuania632055-08-142055-08-14612053-08-142053-08-142014
Luxembourg652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142011
Macedonia642056-08-142056-08-14622054-08-142054-08-142011
Malaysia602052-08-142052-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142013
Malta612053-08-142053-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142008
Moldova652057-08-142057-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142011
Montenegro652057-08-142057-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142013
Nepal582050-08-142050-08-14582050-08-142050-08-142007
Netherlands65-672057-08-142059-08-1465-672057-08-142059-08-142009
New Zealand652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142013
Norway672059-08-142059-08-14672059-08-142059-08-142011
Pakistan602052-08-142052-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142007
Poland65-672057-08-142059-08-1460-672052-08-142059-08-142013
Portugal662058-08-142058-08-14662058-08-142058-08-142014
Romania642056-08-142056-08-14592051-08-142051-08-142013
Russia602052-08-142052-08-14552047-08-142047-08-142015
Saudi Arabia622054-08-142054-08-14622054-08-142054-08-142014
Serbia652057-08-142057-08-14602052-08-142052-08-142011
Singapore62-652054-08-142057-08-1462-652054-08-142057-08-142012
Slovakia622054-08-142054-08-14622054-08-142054-08-142012
Slovenia632055-08-142055-08-14612053-08-142053-08-142008
Spain652057-08-142057-08-14652057-08-142057-08-142011
Sweden61-672053-08-142059-08-1461-672053-08-142059-08-142011
Switzerland652057-08-142057-08-14642056-08-142056-08-142007
Tajikistan632055-08-142055-08-14582050-08-142050-08-142011
Turkmenistan622054-08-142054-08-14572049-08-142049-08-142011
Turkey602052-08-142052-08-14582050-08-142050-08-142014
Ukraine602052-08-142052-08-1455-602047-08-142052-08-142011
United Kingdom (UK)65-682057-08-142060-08-1460-682052-08-142060-08-142015
United States (USA)62-672054-08-142059-08-1462-672054-08-142059-08-142015
Uzbekistan602052-08-142052-08-14552047-08-142047-08-142011
Vietnam602052-08-142052-08-14552047-08-142047-08-142011

What else we can calculate from your date of birth#

Time you already lived before end date
30 years, 8 hours, 41 minutes and 49 seconds.
360 months, 8 hours, 41 minutes and 49 seconds.
10957 days, 8 hours, 41 minutes and 49 seconds.
262976 hours, 41 minutes and 49 seconds.
15778601 minutes and 49 seconds.
946716109 seconds.
1565 weeks, 2 days, 41 minutes and 49 seconds.
Your zodiac sign♌ leo
Your tree in Celtic horoscopeCedar
Your bird horoscope signSwan
Your body part in Moroccan horoscopeHearth
Your number in Japanese horoscopeSeven
Your card in Gypsy horoscopeTen diamonds (10 ♦)
Your flower in flower horoscopeCowslip
Your fruit in Roman horoscopeOlive
Time to your birthday
Time to your birthdayIt is today! Happy birthday!
You slept until the end date
about 87656 hours
about 3652.33 days
about 121.74 months
about 10.15 years
about 33.33% of life

Some facts#

  • Currently, it is believed that the first prototype of pension systems is derived from the military. Legionaries in ancient Rome after serving 20 years (including 4 years as reservists) received a briefing or land received the conquered people. Over time, this system became a regular provision of approx. 66-75% salary worker. However, the system still concerned only former soldiers.
  • Retirement meant for civilians appeared in the nineteenth century. The creator of the first universal pension system is considered to Otto von Bismarck, who in 1880 in order - to gain the favor of the workers - introduced guaranteed by the state pension for all insured employees, who have completed 70 years. Such a system roughly resemble already known to us pension systems.
  • If you want to know what more we can read from your date of birth check out our other calculators:

What is the meaning of each calculator field ?#

  • Your date of birth - it is simply the date, when you were born. It is a base for all further calculactions.
  • Sex - the way, how state pension age is computed depends on gender in most countries. Basing on this field, Calculla can choose proper algorithm depending on whether you are male or female.
  • Your region - state pension age is different in different regions of the world. Calculla uses this field to adjust your state pension age to place, where you live.
  • End date - it is the date when calculations are stopped. It is set to current time as default.
  • Retire date - this is earliest possible date, when you will can retire
  • Your state pension age - this is your age in the moment, when you will retire
  • Time to retire - this fields says how many years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds left to day, when you will can retire

  • Time you already lived before end date - it is a total time from your birth to selected end date calculated in years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds. In other words it is your age at end date moment.
  • Your zodiac sign - it is astrological zodiac sign assigned to your date of birth.
  • Time to your birthday - it is number of monts, days, hours, minutes and seconds left to your next birthday. This field is computed basing on date of birth, which you entered in the form.
  • You slept until the end date - this fields shows how much time have you aproximately spent slepping until end date. In other words it is the sum of slept hours from your birth to end date.

See also#

  • If you are interested in this page, check our other calculators related to time:
    • Time: Date and time formats - date conversion between different formats and according to different calendars in the world,
    • Time units - converter of different time units e.g. hours to minutes or vice versa,
    • Add or subtract days/months/years to date - check what day it will be for the number of days, months or years you have chosen,
    • Work time - check how many hours or working days fall on selected period,
    • Dates difference - check how much time has passed the dates you selected,
    • Sleep time - check how many hours, days, years etc. you spent sleeping,
    • Life time - check exactly how many hours or days of life are behind you,
    • Time to holidays - check how much time is left until the next period off from work or school,
    • Time to new year - check how much time is left until the end of the current year,
    • State pension age - check how much time you still need to work to get the right to retirement.

State pension age in Poland#

  • Currently (as for May 2005), state pension age in the Poland depends on sex and date of birth.
  • The reason of above fact are pension acts, that systematically equaled the retirement age for men and women and also increased it to 67 years.
  • Women state pension in Poland is:
    • 60 years for womans born before 1953 year,
    • 67 years for womans born after 1973 year,
    • The intermediate between 60 and 67 years computed with special algorithm for womans born in 1953-1973 years.

  • Men state pension age is:
    • 65 years for men born before 1948 year,
    • 67 years for men born in 1953 or later,
    • The intermediate between 65 and 67 years computed with special algorithm for men born in 1948-1953 years.

State pension age in United Kingdom (UK)#

  • State pension age in United Kingdom (UK) is regulated (as of May 2015) by four Pension Acts: from 1995, 2007, 2011 i 2014 year.
  • Each Pension Act systematically increases retirement age and/or compensate it for men and women.
  • Today teens in UK will retire after 68 years of age (no matter are they men or woman).
  • Changes introduced by another Pension Acts:
    • Pensions Act 1995: a gradual increase in the retirement age for women from 60 to 63 years. It applies to people born between 6 April 1950 and 5 April 1953.
    • Pension Act 2007: a gradual increase in retirement age, so as to ultimately reach the age of 68 years (women and men) in the 2046.
    • Pension Act 2011: acceleration retirement age to 65 years (women) and 66 (men). Implicated people born between 6 April 1953 and 5 April 1960.
    • Pension Act 2014: one more acceleration retirement age from 66 to 67 years (women and men). It applies to people born between 6 April 1960 and 5 April 1977.


State pension age in United States (USA)#

  • The basic old-age pension guaranteed by the state comes from government organizations Social Security (SS).
  • Citizens are entitled to benefits paid by Social Security after working for at least 10 years, during which herded pension contributions to this fund.
  • There is no different do you man or women. The state pension age in Social Security is independ on sex.
  • Currently (as of May 2015) state pension age in United States (USA) depends on date of birth as below::
    • 65 years for people born in 1937 or earlier,
    • 67 years for people born in 1960 or later,
    • an intermediate value between 65 and 67 years calculated by a special algorithm for people born in the 1938-1959 years.

State pension age in the world#

  • The retirement age is different in different regions of the world. Each country has own retirement system.
  • In many countries it has matter do you man or woman, when going to compute your state pension age. However this trend is fading in recent years.
  • State pension age in the world is very diverse. There are countries, where retirement age is only 50 years like Chinese (womans only). On the other side there are countries, where state pension age is as high as 68 years like in United Kingdom (UK).
  • In recent years, we can observe the phenomenon of systematically raising the retirement age in the world.

Tags and links to this website#

What tags this calculator has#

Permalink#

This is permalink. Permalink is the link containing your input data. Just copy it and share your work with friends:

Links to external sites (leaving Calculla?)#

Ancient version of this site - links#

In December 2016 the Calculla website has been republished using new technologies and all calculators have been rewritten. Old version of the Calculla is still available through this link: v1.calculla.com. We left the version 1 of Calculla untouched for archival purposes.
Direct link to the old version:
"Calculla v1" version of this calculator
JavaScript failed !
So this is static version of this website.
This website works a lot better in JavaScript enabled browser.
Please enable JavaScript.