State pension age calculator
Calculator checks how many years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds are still left until the day of your retirement.

Input date and extra filters

Your date of birth
Don't includeSaturdaysSundaysPublic holidays
Your region
Sex

Time left to your retirement age

Now is2019-07-15 (Monday)
Retire date2057-06-15 (Friday)
Your state pension age68 years
Time to retire
Time to retire
37 years, 10 months, 30 days, 2 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
454 months, 30 days, 2 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
13849 days, 2 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
332378 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
19942733 minutes and 2 seconds.
1196563982 seconds.
1978 weeks, 3 days, 30 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
Number of excluded saturdays
Number of excluded sundays
Number of excluded public holidays
Excluded public holidays
Total number of excluded days

State pension age in other countries

Below table contains comparison of state pension age in the world.
Please note that, these data are aproximated only.
For detailed data please refer to goverment pages in your country.
CountryMenWomanLast
revision
State
pension
age
Optimistic
retirement
date
Pesimistic
retirement
date
State
pension
age
Optimistic
retirement
date
Pesimistic
retirement
date
Albania652054-06-152054-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152012
Armenia632052-06-152052-06-15632052-06-152052-06-152011
Australia652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152014
Austria652054-06-152054-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152011
Azerbaijan622051-06-152051-06-1559.52048-06-152048-06-152012
Belarus602049-06-152049-06-15552044-06-152044-06-152007
Belgium652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152009
Bosnia and Herzegovina652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152011
Bulgaria632052-06-152052-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152011
Chile652054-06-152054-06-15602049-06-152049-06-15?
China602049-06-152049-06-1550-552039-06-152044-06-152011
Croatia652054-06-152054-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152011
Cyprus652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152011
Czech Republic632052-06-152052-06-1559-632048-06-152052-06-152013
Colombia622051-06-152051-06-15572046-06-152046-06-152014
Denmark65-672054-06-152056-06-1565-672054-06-152056-06-152008
Estonia632052-06-152052-06-15622051-06-152051-06-152014
Finland62-682051-06-152057-06-1562-682051-06-152057-06-152008
France622051-06-152051-06-15622051-06-152051-06-152011
Georgia652054-06-152054-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152011
Germany652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152008
Greece672056-06-152056-06-1560-672049-06-152056-06-152012
Hungary622051-06-152051-06-15622051-06-152051-06-152011
Iceland672056-06-152056-06-15672056-06-152056-06-152007
India602049-06-152049-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152014
Indonesia582047-06-152047-06-15582047-06-152047-06-152014
Ireland65-662054-06-152055-06-1565-662054-06-152055-06-152008
Israel672056-06-152056-06-15622051-06-152051-06-152011
Italy662055-06-152055-06-15642053-06-152053-06-152014
Japan60-652049-06-152054-06-1560-652049-06-152054-06-15?
Kazakhstan632052-06-152052-06-15582047-06-152047-06-152011
Kosovo652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152011
Korea, Republic of56-582045-06-152047-06-1556-582045-06-152047-06-15?
Kyrgyzstan632052-06-152052-06-15582047-06-152047-06-152011
Latvia622051-06-152051-06-15622051-06-152051-06-152011
Liechtenstein642053-06-152053-06-15642053-06-152053-06-152007
Lithuania632052-06-152052-06-15612050-06-152050-06-152014
Luxembourg652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152011
Macedonia642053-06-152053-06-15622051-06-152051-06-152011
Malaysia602049-06-152049-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152013
Malta612050-06-152050-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152008
Moldova652054-06-152054-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152011
Montenegro652054-06-152054-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152013
Nepal582047-06-152047-06-15582047-06-152047-06-152007
Netherlands65-672054-06-152056-06-1565-672054-06-152056-06-152009
New Zealand652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152013
Norway672056-06-152056-06-15672056-06-152056-06-152011
Pakistan602049-06-152049-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152007
Poland65-672054-06-152056-06-1560-672049-06-152056-06-152013
Portugal662055-06-152055-06-15662055-06-152055-06-152014
Romania642053-06-152053-06-15592048-06-152048-06-152013
Russia602049-06-152049-06-15552044-06-152044-06-152015
Saudi Arabia622051-06-152051-06-15622051-06-152051-06-152014
Serbia652054-06-152054-06-15602049-06-152049-06-152011
Singapore62-652051-06-152054-06-1562-652051-06-152054-06-152012
Slovakia622051-06-152051-06-15622051-06-152051-06-152012
Slovenia632052-06-152052-06-15612050-06-152050-06-152008
Spain652054-06-152054-06-15652054-06-152054-06-152011
Sweden61-672050-06-152056-06-1561-672050-06-152056-06-152011
Switzerland652054-06-152054-06-15642053-06-152053-06-152007
Tajikistan632052-06-152052-06-15582047-06-152047-06-152011
Turkmenistan622051-06-152051-06-15572046-06-152046-06-152011
Turkey602049-06-152049-06-15582047-06-152047-06-152014
Ukraine602049-06-152049-06-1555-602044-06-152049-06-152011
United Kingdom (UK)65-682054-06-152057-06-1560-682049-06-152057-06-152015
United States (USA)62-672051-06-152056-06-1562-672051-06-152056-06-152015
Uzbekistan602049-06-152049-06-15552044-06-152044-06-152011
Vietnam602049-06-152049-06-15552044-06-152044-06-152011

What else we can calculate from your date of birth

Time you already lived before end date
30 years, 1 month, 21 hours, 6 minutes and 58 seconds.
361 months, 21 hours, 6 minutes and 58 seconds.
10987 days, 21 hours, 6 minutes and 58 seconds.
263709 hours, 6 minutes and 58 seconds.
15822546 minutes and 58 seconds.
949352818 seconds.
1569 weeks, 4 days, 6 minutes and 58 seconds.
Your zodiac sign♊ gemini
Your tree in Celtic horoscopeFig Tree
Your bird horoscope signWoodpecker
Your body part in Moroccan horoscopeStomach
Your number in Japanese horoscopeThree
Your card in Gypsy horoscopeEight clubs (8 ♣)
Your flower in flower horoscopeAster
Your fruit in Roman horoscopePear
Time to your birthday
10 months, 30 days, 2 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
335 days, 2 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
8042 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
482573 minutes and 2 seconds.
28954382 seconds.
47 weeks, 6 days, 30 hours, 53 minutes and 2 seconds.
Time to your birthday
You slept until the end date
about 87896 hours
about 3662.33 days
about 122.08 months
about 10.17 years
about 33.33% of life

Some facts

  • Currently, it is believed that the first prototype of pension systems is derived from the military. Legionaries in ancient Rome after serving 20 years (including 4 years as reservists) received a briefing or land received the conquered people. Over time, this system became a regular provision of approx. 66-75% salary worker. However, the system still concerned only former soldiers.
  • Retirement meant for civilians appeared in the nineteenth century. The creator of the first universal pension system is considered to Otto von Bismarck, who in 1880 in order - to gain the favor of the workers - introduced guaranteed by the state pension for all insured employees, who have completed 70 years. Such a system roughly resemble already known to us pension systems.
  • If you want to know what more we can read from your date of birth check out our other calculators:

What is the meaning of each calculator field ?

  • Your date of birth - it is simply the date, when you were born. It is a base for all further calculactions.
  • Sex - the way, how state pension age is computed depends on gender in most countries. Basing on this field, Calculla can choose proper algorithm depending on whether you are male or female.
  • Your region - state pension age is different in different regions of the world. Calculla uses this field to adjust your state pension age to place, where you live.
  • End date - it is the date when calculations are stopped. It is set to current time as default.
  • Retire date - this is earliest possible date, when you will can retire
  • Your state pension age - this is your age in the moment, when you will retire
  • Time to retire - this fields says how many years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds left to day, when you will can retire

  • Time you already lived before end date - it is a total time from your birth to selected end date calculated in years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds. In other words it is your age at end date moment.
  • Your zodiac sign - it is astrological zodiac sign assigned to your date of birth.
  • Time to your birthday - it is number of monts, days, hours, minutes and seconds left to your next birthday. This field is computed basing on date of birth, which you entered in the form.
  • You slept until the end date - this fields shows how much time have you aproximately spent slepping until end date. In other words it is the sum of slept hours from your birth to end date.

State pension age in Poland

  • Currently (as for May 2005), state pension age in the Poland depends on sex and date of birth.
  • The reason of above fact are pension acts, that systematically equaled the retirement age for men and women and also increased it to 67 years.
  • Women state pension in Poland is:
    • 60 years for womans born before 1953 year,
    • 67 years for womans born after 1973 year,
    • The intermediate between 60 and 67 years computed with special algorithm for womans born in 1953-1973 years.

  • Men state pension age is:
    • 65 years for men born before 1948 year,
    • 67 years for men born in 1953 or later,
    • The intermediate between 65 and 67 years computed with special algorithm for men born in 1948-1953 years.

State pension age in United Kingdom (UK)

  • State pension age in United Kingdom (UK) is regulated (as of May 2015) by four Pension Acts: from 1995, 2007, 2011 i 2014 year.
  • Each Pension Act systematically increases retirement age and/or compensate it for men and women.
  • Today teens in UK will retire after 68 years of age (no matter are they men or woman).
  • Changes introduced by another Pension Acts:
    • Pensions Act 1995: a gradual increase in the retirement age for women from 60 to 63 years. It applies to people born between 6 April 1950 and 5 April 1953.
    • Pension Act 2007: a gradual increase in retirement age, so as to ultimately reach the age of 68 years (women and men) in the 2046.
    • Pension Act 2011: acceleration retirement age to 65 years (women) and 66 (men). Implicated people born between 6 April 1953 and 5 April 1960.
    • Pension Act 2014: one more acceleration retirement age from 66 to 67 years (women and men). It applies to people born between 6 April 1960 and 5 April 1977.


State pension age in United States (USA)

  • The basic old-age pension guaranteed by the state comes from government organizations Social Security (SS).
  • Citizens are entitled to benefits paid by Social Security after working for at least 10 years, during which herded pension contributions to this fund.
  • There is no different do you man or women. The state pension age in Social Security is independ on sex.
  • Currently (as of May 2015) state pension age in United States (USA) depends on date of birth as below::
    • 65 years for people born in 1937 or earlier,
    • 67 years for people born in 1960 or later,
    • an intermediate value between 65 and 67 years calculated by a special algorithm for people born in the 1938-1959 years.

State pension age in the world

  • The retirement age is different in different regions of the world. Each country has own retirement system.
  • In many countries it has matter do you man or woman, when going to compute your state pension age. However this trend is fading in recent years.
  • State pension age in the world is very diverse. There are countries, where retirement age is only 50 years like Chinese (womans only). On the other side there are countries, where state pension age is as high as 68 years like in United Kingdom (UK).
  • In recent years, we can observe the phenomenon of systematically raising the retirement age in the world.

Tags and links to this website

What tags this calculator has

Permalink

This is permalink. Permalink is the link containing your input data. Just copy it and share your work with friends:

Links to external sites (leaving Calculla?)

Ancient version of this site - links

In December 2016 the Calculla website has been republished using new technologies and all calculators have been rewritten. Old version of the Calculla is still available through this link: v1.calculla.com. We left the version 1 of Calculla untouched for archival purposes.
Direct link to the old version:
"Calculla v1" version of this calculator
JavaScript failed !
So this is static version of this website.
This website works a lot better in JavaScript enabled browser.
Please enable JavaScript.