Effective work cost over the world table
Table shows effective tax (work cost) in different countries.

Effective tax over the world

CountryEffective tax on employment contract [%]Year
Minimum wageAverage wageTwice of average wage
Luxembourg60.3760.3959.942019
Germany37.8348.4751.222019
Netherlands28.7745.3850.992019
France25.7147.3695.52019
United States17.1527.432.612019
Poland39.841.0441.632019
Romania46.5544.5243.652019
Lithuania39.0439.7340.552019
Czechia37.0343.7646.172019
Latvia42.743.0343.72019

Some facts

  • Money earned by an employee is decreased by various types of taxes or contributions:
    • Total employer cost:
      All money spent by the employer to pay salary for the worker is colloquially called total employer cost. In most tax jurisdictions, total employer cost is not the same as gross salary - it's bigger.
      The total employer cost includes wages, salaries, commisions, employer's part of taxes, social security, health and pension contributions, insurance premiums and other benefits.
    • Gross pay (gross salary):
      The amount agreed between employer and employee is called "gross salary".
      It is the total amount of money an employee receives before taxes and deductions are taken out.
      It's less than total employer cost, as it doesn't include all taxes and benefits paid by employer (look above).
    • Net pay (net salary):
      The amount after deducting all required taxes and contributions is called net sallary or on-hand salary.
  • The amount and the type of paid taxes and contributions depends on both achieved income and form of employment (employment contract, B2B etc.).

Data up-to-date

We periodically review minimum wage so that our data is always up-to-date.
Recent compliance with the regulations was confirmed on 2019.10.06.
If you want to be 100% sure after this date - check if the minimum salary have not changed.

Tags and links to this website

What tags this calculator has

Permalink

This calculator doesn't support permalinks.

Links to external sites (leaving Calculla?)

JavaScript failed !
So this is static version of this website.
This website works a lot better in JavaScript enabled browser.
Please enable JavaScript.