Search
Table of electron configuration of chemical elements
Table shows electron configuration of chemical elements in groundstate.

Beta version

BETA TEST VERSION OF THIS ITEM
This online calculator is currently under heavy development. It may or it may NOT work correctly.
You CAN try to use it. You CAN even get the proper results.
However, please VERIFY all results on your own, as the level of completion of this item is NOT CONFIRMED.
Feel free to send any ideas and comments !
⌛ Loading...

Electron configuration

Atomic numberElement nameElement symbol
1HydrogenH1-----------------
2HeliumHe2-----------------
3LithiumLi21----------------
4BerylliumBe22----------------
5BoronB221---------------
6CarbonC222---------------
7NitrogenN223---------------
8OxygenO224---------------
9FluorineF225---------------
10NeonNe226---------------
11SodiumNa22261-------------
12MagnesiumMg22262-------------
13AluminiumAl222621------------
14SiliconSi222622------------
15PhosphorousP222623------------
16SulfurS222624------------
17ChlorineCl222625------------
18ArgonAr222626------------
19PotassiumK222626-1----------
20CalciumCa222626-2----------
21ScandiumSc22262612----------
22TitaniumTi22262622----------
23VanadiumV22262632----------
24ChromiumCr22262651----------
25ManganeseMn22262652----------
26IronFe22262662----------
27CobaltCo22262672----------
28NickelNi22262682----------
29CopperCu222626101----------
30ZincZn222626102----------
31GalliumGa2226261021---------
32GermaniumGe2226261022---------
33ArsenicAs2226261023---------
34SeleniumSe2226261024---------
35BromineBr2226261025---------
36KryptonKr2226261026---------
37RubidiumRb228261026--1-------
38StrontiumSr228261026--2-------
39YttriumY2282610261-2-------
40ZirconiumZr2282610262-2-------
41NiobiumNb2282610264-1-------
42MolybdeniumMo2282610265-1-------
43TechnetiumTc2282610266-1-------
44RutheniumRu2282610267-1-------
45RhodiumRh2282610268-1-------
46PalladiumPd22826102610---------
47SilverAg22826102610-1-------
48CadmiumCd22826102610-2-------
49IndiumIn22826102610-21------
50TinSn22826102610-22------
51AntimonySb22826102610-23------
52TelluriumTe22826102610-24------
53IodineI22826102610-25------
54XenonXe22826102610-26------
55CesiumCs22826102610-26--1---
56BariumBa22826102610-26--2---
57LanthanumLa22826102610-261-2---
58CeriumCe22826102610226--2---
59PraseodymiumPr22826102610326--2---
60NeodymiumNd22826102610426--2---
61PromethiumPm22826102610526--2---
62SamariumSm22826102610626--2---
63EuropiumEu22826102610726--2---
64GadoliniumGd228261026107261-2---
65TerbiumTb22826102610926--2---
66DysprosiumDy228261026101026--2---
67HolmiumHo228261026101126--2---
68ErbiumEr228261026101226--2---
69ThuliumTm228261026101326--2---
70YtterbiumYb228261026101426--2---
71LutetiumLu2282610261014261-2---
72HafniumHf2282610261014262-2---
73TantalumTa2282610261014263-2---
74TungstenW2282610261014264-2---
75RheniumRe2282610261014265-2---
76OsmiumOs2282610261014266-2---
77IridiumIr2282610261014267-2---
78PlatinumPt2282610261014269-1---
79GoldAu22826102610142610-1---
80MercuryHg22826102610142610-2---
81ThaliumTl22826102610142610-21--
82LeadPb22826102610142610-22--
83BismuthBi22826102610142610-23--
84PoloniumPo22826102610142610-24--
85AstatineAt22826102610142610-25--
86RadonRn22826102610142610-26--
87FranciumFr22826102610142610-26-1
88RadiumRa22826102610142610-26-2
89ActiniumAc22826102610142610-2612
90ThoriumTh22826102610142610-2622
91ProtactiniumPa2282610261014261022612
92UraniumU2282610261014261032612
93NeptuniumNp2282610261014261042612
94PlutoniumPu22826102610142610626-2
95AmericiumAm22826102610142610726-2
96CuriumCm2282610261014261072612
97BerkeliumBk22826102610142610926-2
98CaliforniumCf228261026101426101026-2
99EinsteiniumEs228261026101426101126-2
100FermiumFm228261026101426101226-2
101MendeleviumMd228261026101426101326-2
102NobeliumNo228261026101426101426-2
103LawrenciumLr22826102610142610142612
104RutherfordiumRf22826102610142610142622

Some facts

  • The quantum state of an electron is described by a mathematical function called wave function.
  • The function describing the state of a single electron is called orbital. In the case of electrons in a single atom, we say about atomic orbital. If we think about electon inside chemical molecule, we say about molecular orbital.
  • The atomic orbital depends parametrically on few variables:
    • the so-called principal quantum number n, takes natural values 1,2,3,... Specifies the energy number of the electron and assigns electron shell. Often instead of numbers 1,2,3,... the letters K,L,M,N... are used,
    • the so-called azimuthal quantum number l, takes the integer values 0,1,2,..., n-1. Specifies the subshell number to which the electron is assigned and its orbital moment of momentum. Often instead of the numbers 0,1,2,... the letters s,p,d,f... are used,
    • the so-called magnetic quantum number m, takes integer values -l, ..., -1, 0, 1, ..., l. Specifies the number of the orbital angular momentum projection on the selected axis,
    • the so-called spin quantum number s, takes values -1/2 or +1/2. Specifies an additional, internal moment of momentum of the electron, which has no equivalent in classical physics.
  • According to Pauli's principle, in the atom there can not be 2 electrons in an identical quantum state, i.e. in a state described by all identical quantum numbers. For this reason, electrons in atoms take on successive states starting from the one with the lowest energy.
  • The electron configuration shows in which states individual electrons are located in atom. Visually we say that the electron configuration determines the distribution of electrons on the shells and subshells.
  • The electron configuration of the chemical element describes the ground state, i.e. the state in which all electrons have the lowest possible energy. When the atom is in excited state, one or more electrons go to a higher energy state, so electron configuration of the excited atom is different.

Tags and links to this website

Permalink

This is permalink. Permalink is the link containing your input data. Just copy it and share your work with friends:

Links to external sites (leaving Calculla?)

JavaScript failed !
So this is static version of this website.
This website works a lot better in JavaScript enabled browser.
Please enable JavaScript.