Search
State pension age calculator
Calculator checks how many years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds are still left until the day of your retirement.

Your date of birth
Don't includeSaturdaysSundaysPublic holidays
Your region
Sex

Time left to your retirement age

Now is2018-12-13 (Thursday)
Retire date2056-12-13 (Wednesday)
Your state pension age68 years
Time to retire
Time to retire
37 years, 11 months, 29 days, 6 hours, 48 minutes and 47 seconds.
455 months, 29 days, 6 hours, 48 minutes and 47 seconds.
13879 days, 6 hours, 48 minutes and 47 seconds.
333102 hours, 48 minutes and 47 seconds.
19986168 minutes and 47 seconds.
1199170127 seconds.
Number of excluded saturdays
Number of excluded sundays
Number of excluded public holidays
Excluded public holidays
Total number of excluded days

State pension age in other countries

Below table contains comparison of state pension age in the world.
Please note that, these data are aproximated only.
For detailed data please refer to goverment pages in your country.
CountryMenWomanLast
revision
State
pension
age
Optimistic
retirement
date
Pesimistic
retirement
date
State
pension
age
Optimistic
retirement
date
Pesimistic
retirement
date
Albania652053-12-132053-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132012
Armenia632051-12-132051-12-13632051-12-132051-12-132011
Australia652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132014
Austria652053-12-132053-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132011
Azerbaijan622050-12-132050-12-1359.52047-12-132047-12-132012
Belarus602048-12-132048-12-13552043-12-132043-12-132007
Belgium652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132009
Bosnia and Herzegovina652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132011
Bulgaria632051-12-132051-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132011
Chile652053-12-132053-12-13602048-12-132048-12-13?
China602048-12-132048-12-1350-552038-12-132043-12-132011
Croatia652053-12-132053-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132011
Cyprus652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132011
Czech Republic632051-12-132051-12-1359-632047-12-132051-12-132013
Colombia622050-12-132050-12-13572045-12-132045-12-132014
Denmark65-672053-12-132055-12-1365-672053-12-132055-12-132008
Estonia632051-12-132051-12-13622050-12-132050-12-132014
Finland62-682050-12-132056-12-1362-682050-12-132056-12-132008
France622050-12-132050-12-13622050-12-132050-12-132011
Georgia652053-12-132053-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132011
Germany652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132008
Greece672055-12-132055-12-1360-672048-12-132055-12-132012
Hungary622050-12-132050-12-13622050-12-132050-12-132011
Iceland672055-12-132055-12-13672055-12-132055-12-132007
India602048-12-132048-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132014
Indonesia582046-12-132046-12-13582046-12-132046-12-132014
Ireland65-662053-12-132054-12-1365-662053-12-132054-12-132008
Israel672055-12-132055-12-13622050-12-132050-12-132011
Italy662054-12-132054-12-13642052-12-132052-12-132014
Japan60-652048-12-132053-12-1360-652048-12-132053-12-13?
Kazakhstan632051-12-132051-12-13582046-12-132046-12-132011
Kosovo652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132011
Korea, Republic of56-582044-12-132046-12-1356-582044-12-132046-12-13?
Kyrgyzstan632051-12-132051-12-13582046-12-132046-12-132011
Latvia622050-12-132050-12-13622050-12-132050-12-132011
Liechtenstein642052-12-132052-12-13642052-12-132052-12-132007
Lithuania632051-12-132051-12-13612049-12-132049-12-132014
Luxembourg652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132011
Macedonia642052-12-132052-12-13622050-12-132050-12-132011
Malaysia602048-12-132048-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132013
Malta612049-12-132049-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132008
Moldova652053-12-132053-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132011
Montenegro652053-12-132053-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132013
Nepal582046-12-132046-12-13582046-12-132046-12-132007
Netherlands65-672053-12-132055-12-1365-672053-12-132055-12-132009
New Zealand652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132013
Norway672055-12-132055-12-13672055-12-132055-12-132011
Pakistan602048-12-132048-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132007
Poland65-672053-12-132055-12-1360-672048-12-132055-12-132013
Portugal662054-12-132054-12-13662054-12-132054-12-132014
Romania642052-12-132052-12-13592047-12-132047-12-132013
Russia602048-12-132048-12-13552043-12-132043-12-132015
Saudi Arabia622050-12-132050-12-13622050-12-132050-12-132014
Serbia652053-12-132053-12-13602048-12-132048-12-132011
Singapore62-652050-12-132053-12-1362-652050-12-132053-12-132012
Slovakia622050-12-132050-12-13622050-12-132050-12-132012
Slovenia632051-12-132051-12-13612049-12-132049-12-132008
Spain652053-12-132053-12-13652053-12-132053-12-132011
Sweden61-672049-12-132055-12-1361-672049-12-132055-12-132011
Switzerland652053-12-132053-12-13642052-12-132052-12-132007
Tajikistan632051-12-132051-12-13582046-12-132046-12-132011
Turkmenistan622050-12-132050-12-13572045-12-132045-12-132011
Turkey602048-12-132048-12-13582046-12-132046-12-132014
Ukraine602048-12-132048-12-1355-602043-12-132048-12-132011
United Kingdom (UK)65-682053-12-132056-12-1360-682048-12-132056-12-132015
United States (USA)62-672050-12-132055-12-1362-672050-12-132055-12-132015
Uzbekistan602048-12-132048-12-13552043-12-132043-12-132011
Vietnam602048-12-132048-12-13552043-12-132043-12-132011

What else we can calculate from your date of birth

Time you already lived before end date
30 years, 17 hours, 11 minutes and 13 seconds.
360 months, 17 hours, 11 minutes and 13 seconds.
10957 days, 17 hours, 11 minutes and 13 seconds.
262985 hours, 11 minutes and 13 seconds.
15779111 minutes and 13 seconds.
946746673 seconds.
Your zodiac sign♐ sagittarius
Your tree in Celtic horoscopeFig Tree
Your bird horoscope signStarling
Your body part in Moroccan horoscopeHands
Your number in Japanese horoscopeSix
Your card in Gypsy horoscopeQueen clubs (Q ♣)
Your flower in flower horoscopeLotos
Your fruit in Roman horoscopeApple
Time to your birthday
Time to your birthdayIt is today! Happy birthday!
You slept until the end date
about 87656 hours
about 3652.33 days
about 121.74 months
about 10.15 years
about 33.33% of life

Some facts

  • Currently, it is believed that the first prototype of pension systems is derived from the military. Legionaries in ancient Rome after serving 20 years (including 4 years as reservists) received a briefing or land received the conquered people. Over time, this system became a regular provision of approx. 66-75% salary worker. However, the system still concerned only former soldiers.
  • Retirement meant for civilians appeared in the nineteenth century. The creator of the first universal pension system is considered to Otto von Bismarck, who in 1880 in order - to gain the favor of the workers - introduced guaranteed by the state pension for all insured employees, who have completed 70 years. Such a system roughly resemble already known to us pension systems.
  • If you want to know what more we can read from your date of birth check out our other calculators:

What is the meaning of each calculator field ?

  • Your date of birth - it is simply the date, when you were born. It is a base for all further calculactions.
  • Sex - the way, how state pension age is computed depends on gender in most countries. Basing on this field, Calculla can choose proper algorithm depending on whether you are male or female.
  • Your region - state pension age is different in different regions of the world. Calculla uses this field to adjust your state pension age to place, where you live.
  • End date - it is the date when calculations are stopped. It is set to current time as default.
  • Retire date - this is earliest possible date, when you will can retire
  • Your state pension age - this is your age in the moment, when you will retire
  • Time to retire - this fields says how many years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds left to day, when you will can retire

  • Time you already lived before end date - it is a total time from your birth to selected end date calculated in years, months, days, hours, minutes and seconds. In other words it is your age at end date moment.
  • Your zodiac sign - it is astrological zodiac sign assigned to your date of birth.
  • Time to your birthday - it is number of monts, days, hours, minutes and seconds left to your next birthday. This field is computed basing on date of birth, which you put in the form.
  • You slept until the end date - this fields shows how much time have you aproximately spent slepping until end date. In other words it is the sum of slept hours from your birth to end date.

State pension age in Poland

  • Currently (as for May 2005), state pension age in the Poland depends on sex and date of birth.
  • The reason of above fact are pension acts, that systematically equaled the retirement age for men and women and also increased it to 67 years.
  • Women state pension in Poland is:
    • 60 years for womans born before 1953 year,
    • 67 years for womans born after 1973 year,
    • The intermediate between 60 and 67 years computed with special algorithm for womans born in 1953-1973 years.

  • Men state pension age is:
    • 65 years for men born before 1948 year,
    • 67 years for men born in 1953 or later,
    • The intermediate between 65 and 67 years computed with special algorithm for men born in 1948-1953 years.

State pension age in United Kingdom (UK)

  • State pension age in United Kingdom (UK) is regulated (as of May 2015) by four Pension Acts: from 1995, 2007, 2011 i 2014 year.
  • Each Pension Act systematically increases retirement age and/or compensate it for men and women.
  • Today teens in UK will retire after 68 years of age (no matter are they men or woman).
  • Changes introduced by another Pension Acts:
    • Pensions Act 1995: a gradual increase in the retirement age for women from 60 to 63 years. It applies to people born between 6 April 1950 and 5 April 1953.
    • Pension Act 2007: a gradual increase in retirement age, so as to ultimately reach the age of 68 years (women and men) in the 2046.
    • Pension Act 2011: acceleration retirement age to 65 years (women) and 66 (men). Implicated people born between 6 April 1953 and 5 April 1960.
    • Pension Act 2014: one more acceleration retirement age from 66 to 67 years (women and men). It applies to people born between 6 April 1960 and 5 April 1977.


State pension age in United States (USA)

  • The basic old-age pension guaranteed by the state comes from government organizations Social Security (SS).
  • Citizens are entitled to benefits paid by Social Security after working for at least 10 years, during which herded pension contributions to this fund.
  • There is no different do you man or women. The state pension age in Social Security is independ on sex.
  • Currently (as of May 2015) state pension age in United States (USA) depends on date of birth as below::
    • 65 years for people born in 1937 or earlier,
    • 67 years for people born in 1960 or later,
    • an intermediate value between 65 and 67 years calculated by a special algorithm for people born in the 1938-1959 years.

State pension age in the world

  • The retirement age is different in different regions of the world. Each country has own retirement system.
  • In many countries it has matter do you man or woman, when going to compute your state pension age. However this trend is fading in recent years.
  • State pension age in the world is very diverse. There are countries, where retirement age is only 50 years like Chinese (womans only). On the other side there are countries, where state pension age is as high as 68 years like in United Kingdom (UK).
  • In recent years, we can observe the phenomenon of systematically raising the retirement age in the world.

Tags and links to this website

What tags this calculator has

Permalink

This is permalink. Permalink is the link containing your input data. Just copy it and share your work with friends:

Links to external sites (leaving Calculla?)

Ancient version of this site - links

"Calculla v1" version of this calculatorIn December 2016 the Calculla website has been republished using new technologies and all calculators have been rewritten. Old version of the Calculla is still available through this link: v1.calculla.com. We left the version 1 of Calculla untouched for archival purposes.
Direct link to the old version:
JavaScript failed !
So this is static version of this website.
This website works a lot better in JavaScript enabled browser.
Please enable JavaScript.