Search
Ionization energy of chemical elements table
Table shows ionization energy of chemical elements given in kJ/mol.

Beta version

BETA TEST VERSION OF THIS ITEM
This online calculator is currently under heavy development. It may or it may NOT work correctly.
You CAN try to use it. You CAN even get the proper results.
However, please VERIFY all results on your own, as the level of completion of this item is NOT CONFIRMED.
Feel free to send any ideas and comments !
⌛ Loading...

Ionization energy

Atomic numberElement nameElement symbol1-st ionization energy [kJ/mol]2-nd ionization energy [kJ/mol]3-rd ionization energy [kJ/mol]4-th ionization energy [kJ/mol]
1HydrogenH1.312---
2HeliumHe2.3725.251--
3LithiumLi520.37.29811.815-
4BerylliumBe899.51.75714.84921.007
5BoronB800.72.4273.6625.026
6CarbonC1.0862.3534.6216.223
7NitrogenN1.4022.8567.4759.445
8OxygenO1.3143.3885.3017.469
9FluorineF1.6813.3746.0518.408
10NeonNe2.0813.9526.1229.37
11SodiumNa495.94.5636.9139.544
12MagnesiumMg737.81.4517.73310.541
13AluminiumAl577.61.8172.74511.578
14SiliconSi786.51.5773.2324.356
15PhosphorousP1.0121.9032.9124.957
16SulfurS999.62.2513.3614.564
17ChlorineCl1.2512.2973.8225.158
18ArgonAr1.5212.6663.9315.771
19PotassiumK418.93.0514.4125.877
20CalciumCa589.81.1454.9126.474
21ScandiumSc6311.2352.3897.089
22TitaniumTi6581.312.6534.175
23VanadiumV6501.4142.8284.507
24ChromiumCr652.91.5922.9874.74
25ManganeseMn717.41.5093.2494.94
26IronFe759.41.5612.9585.29
27CobaltCo7581.6463.2324.95
28NickelNi736.71.7533.3945.3
29CopperCu745.51.9583.5545.33
30ZincZn906.41.7333.8335.73
31GalliumGa578.81.9792.9636.2
32GermaniumGe762.21.5373.3024.411
33ArsenicAs9471.7982.7364.837
34SeleniumSe9412.0452.9744.144
35BromineBr1.142.13.54.56
36KryptonKr1.3512.3683.5655.07
37RubidiumRb4032.6323.95.08
38StrontiumSr549.51.0644.215.5
39YttriumY6161.1811.985.96
40ZirconiumZr6601.2672.2183.313
41NiobiumNb6641.3822.4163.7
42MolybdeniumMo6851.5582.6214.48
43TechnetiumTc7021.4722.85-
44RutheniumRu7111.6172.747-
45RhodiumRh7201.7452.997-
46PalladiumPd8051.8753.177-
47SilverAg7312.0743.361-
48CadmiumCd867.71.6313.616-
49IndiumIn558.31.8212.7055.2
50TinSn708.61.4122.9433.93
51AntimonySb833.81.5952.444.26
52TelluriumTe869.31.792.6983.61
53IodineI1.0081.8463.2-
54XenonXe1.172.0473.1-
55CesiumCs375.72.42--
56BariumBa502.9965.3--
57LanthanumLa538.11.0671.854.82
58CeriumCe527.41.0471.9493.547
59PraseodymiumPr523.21.0182.0863.761
60NeodymiumNd529.61.0352.133.899
61PromethiumPm535.91.0522.153.97
62SamariumSm543.31.0682.263.99
63EuropiumEu546.71.0852.4054.11
64GadoliniumGd592.61.1671.9914.25
65TerbiumTb564.71.1122.1143.839
66DysprosiumDy571.91.1262.24.001
67HolmiumHo580.71.1392.2044.1
68ErbiumEr588.71.1512.1944.115
69ThuliumTm596.71.1632.5444.119
70YtterbiumYb603.41.1762.4154.22
71LutetiumLu523.61.342.0224.36
72HafniumHf6801.442.253.215
73TantalumTa761---
74TungstenW770---
75RheniumRe760---
76OsmiumOs840---
77IridiumIr880---
78PlatinumPt8701.791--
79GoldAu890.11.98--
80MercuryHg1.0071.813.3-
81ThaliumTl589.41.9712.878-
82LeadPb715.61.453.0824.083
83BismuthBi703.31.612.4664.37
84PoloniumPo812---
85AstatineAt890---
86RadonRn1.037---
87FranciumFr384---
88RadiumRa509.4971.9--
89ActiniumAc499---
90ThoriumTh587---
91ProtactiniumPa568---
92UraniumU584---
93NeptuniumNp597---
94PlutoniumPu585---
95AmericiumAm578---
96CuriumCm581---
97BerkeliumBk601---
98CaliforniumCf608---
99EinsteiniumEs619---
100FermiumFm627---
101MendeleviumMd635---
102NobeliumNo642---
103LawrenciumLr470---
104RutherfordiumRf580---

Some facts

  • Ionization energy is minimal energy needed to detach the electron from the atom or molecule.
  • In atomic physics ionization energy is usually given in electron volts per atom (eV), while kilojoule per mol (kJ/mol) is more common in chemistry. Both units points to the same property and it is possible to convert one into the other and vice versa.
  • To convert ionization energy from electronvolts to kilojoules per mol or vice versa we need to use below formula:
    1eV=96.49kJmol1 eV = 96.49 \frac{kJ}{mol}
    If you need to convert ionization energy between above or less common units, you can use our another calculator: energy units converter.
  • The energy needed to detach one electron is called the first ionization energy, to detach next one the second ionization energy, etc.
  • The first ionization energy of the neutral molecule (without charge) is approximately equal to the energy of the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO). This approximation is known as the Koopmans theorem.

Tags and links to this website

What tags this calculator has

Permalink

This is permalink. Permalink is the link containing your input data. Just copy it and share your work with friends:

Links to external sites (leaving Calculla?)

JavaScript failed !
So this is static version of this website.
This website works a lot better in JavaScript enabled browser.
Please enable JavaScript.